Sunday, 11 October 2009

Hmm


Have you ever just lay on your bed and thought?
I was jus lyin' on my bed, lookin' up at the ceiling, listening to some Trip-Hop n deep in thought...


I have a lot going on in all aspects of my life atm. It's the start of a new chapter for me. I've moved out of my house, started Uni, I'm single, unemployed etc.
I couldn't have been happier to move out finally, and living in Halls is a lotta fun. There are some things to get used too, like cooking for yourself and actually bothered to do so. Getting the ingrediants n shit. Also moderating the amount spend on said shopping to keep the cost as low as possible.

Going to Uni is a whole new experience, my course is rather demanding and a challenge, but I'm doing something I enjoy so its all good. I'm in for around 5+ hours everyday. Whereas on some courses your only in for around 6 hours a week!! But it's learning interesting stuff, and doing interesting things. Keswick this week, should be an experience (Y).

I've been single for a while now, but that was my own decision. I decided it would be better to enter Uni single and free, I didn't want to be tied down to anywhere. (Especially when I thought I was moving to Manchester). I mean, I don't want to have to go back home every weekend to see my girlfriend, Ino a lot of people who do it, it's worth it ofc, but hastle.
But now I'm here and I've basically settled down and feel I am ready for a relationship if one comes along. I wasn't one of those desperate people who search endlessly for a relationship (I USED to be one of those people lawl) but if someone comes along I'd be open to it.
And someone has come along, which should be great, only I'm not sure how she feels about me. I really just need to tell her n see how it goes, I mean worst thing that could happen, she tells me she doesn't feel the same. Which isn't great but oh well, we get over these things, life moves on. So I just need to do it, think Ima do it when we're in Keswick if I see the oppertunity. Until I do it I'm just punishing myself and it's not worth it, it needs to be done soon.

Financially I'm fucked, I mean, I'm a student. But I really need to score some kind of money earner because my funds are slowly draining away and I hates it. I need to send off my application to that wetherspoons in Hanley quick sharp lol. But I really wanna get some gigs around here to earn money, because I can't think of anything better than earning money from doing what I love best, performing magic. And also it's something to go in my magic portfolio. I can record all the gigs i've done, location, style, pay etc. Help me in the future if I can give them a list of payed gigs I've already done etc.

Well I think I'll wrap this blog up here as I'm starting to go on abit. A lot on my mind atm so it's easy once you open the flood gates to just let it all pour out. Not something I'ma huge fan of, especially not on the internet lol.

Peace.

No comments:

Post a Comment